Grace F-9


Wondering how to tell if a F-9 cartridge is a high or low output cartridge? thanks
rnadell
check the 'cartridge data base', available on line
The F-9 series cartridges were high output moving magnet cartridges.

Regards,
-- Al
Al is right. All of the F-9 series were high output moving magnets. The styli differed in shape and materials used.

http://www.vinylengine.com/cartridge_database.php?m=Grace&t=any&mod=&sort=1&Search=Search&sty=&ovlo=&ovhi=&can=&dclo=&dchi=&stid=&masslo=&masshi=¬es=&prlo=&prhi=
The mv output for the F9 series was 3.5mv. They differed only in stylus type and tracking force. I have a data sheet which lists the specs for the whole F9 series. If u have other questions about it just email me. shay
Hi and thanks for the responses. US cityrecords ad for a f9e which states that the output is 5.5 is what prompted the question. I own a f9 ruby and love it and am thinking of adding another to my collection so I want to make sure of the facts.
thanks
rich
So, I just checked vinyl engine and there are a couple of the f9's that are 5.5. So my question still stands , how do you tell the difference? Is there a marking?
thanks
It really does not matter. 3.5 or 5.5 mV it's more or less the same. Both are typical MM, high output cartridges. To my knowledge, Grace did never make any low output cartridges.

Excellent cartridges though. I owned a Grace level II since 20 years.
Most (but I don't think all) of the F9 cartridges used the same body (I think the F9L may have been an exception), and most were spec'd at 3.5mv. I suspect that the ad you referred to is incorrect, as original literature on the F9 series indicates 3.5mv for the F9E.

I agree with Tannat, though, that it doesn't matter. 3.5 mv vs. 5.5 mv is less than a 4db difference.

The reason I would be concerned about the specific model number within the series, though, is because that determines the stylus configuration. For example, while the F9E has an elliptical stylus, the F9P and F9D were conical(!), according to the original literature.

Regards,
-- Al
Hi Rich, The Ruby by all accounts is by far the best of the bunch, so maybe you should look for a spare stylus assembly rather than an F9E. I could be wrong.
07-06-11: Lewm
Hi Rich, The Ruby by all accounts is by far the best of the bunch, so maybe you should look for a spare stylus assembly rather than an F9E. I could be wrong.
Hi Lew,

You're right, with the slight qualification that the exact nomenclature for what you are referring to is the "F-9E Ruby."

As you realize, an F-9E can be upgraded to an F-9E Ruby via a stylus replacement. The designation for the Ruby stylus itself is RS-9E.

Best regards,
-- Al
Well thanks to all, it appears the 5.5mV f9 is only for the F9L only. It would still be nice to know if the 5.5 mV cartridge is marked differently.
I don't think any cartridges are marked with this spec that I know off. If it helps the 9L body is gold compared to the others that are silver. The 9l has a clear acrylic frame for the stylus, 9E green frame, ruby red frame and I think there is one with a blue frame too.

Brad
Brad, thanks for the info.
I think what people are trying to tell you is that the difference between 3.5mV output and 5.5mV output is not going to make or break the match with the gain of your preamp. If your preamp works with only 3.5mV in, it will work fine with 5.5mV, and vice-versa. For that matter, it will work with any and all "normal" MM cartridges. The diff between 3.5mV and 5.5mV is less than 2 db.
The diff between 3.5mV and 5.5mV is less than 2 db.
Lew, make that "less than 4 db." As I'm sure you realize, it would be calculated as 20 x log(5.5/3.5) or 20 x log(3.5/5.5).

Which of course is still consistent with the rest of the statements in your post.

Best regards,
-- Al